CLA-2-61:R:N5:359 814696

Ms. Juliana Gelens
Executive Assistant
Barthco International, Inc.
Hemisphere Center, U.S. Routes 1 & 9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Gelens:

In your letter dated September 8, 1995, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 4265148, is a woman's sleeveless pullover constructed from 100% silk, all over, 2X2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a U-neckline. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 5.5% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division